South Side Neighbors for Hope (SSN4H)

Thank you for visiting our site.  Please share this with your friends and family, we look forward to an exciting future for the South Side of Chicago!

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon

© 2018 by SSN4H. Proudly created with Wix.com

Letter of support.

Below is our letter of support that was first circulated in winter of 2018 at the University of Chicago.  There was considerable community support for this letter, so soon after circulating we began including signatures from community members outside the University.  Please feel free to add your name here if you wish.

In 2015 the Obama Foundation chose the South Side of Chicago as the site of the Obama Presidential Center (OPC), and in 2016 chose the specific location of Jackson Park. This choice of location is deeply intertwined with President Obama’s vision for the OPC: “More than a museum with stories from the past, we want this to be a place that helps all of us to build our collective future” (2018). We, members of the University of Chicago community, are signing this letter to express our support of this mission to build up and invest in the South Side, to break down barriers, and to encourage new and stronger collaborations between UChicago and our surrounding communities. 

 

The OPC has great potential to be transformative for the South Side. It will bring much-needed attention and investment to our often neglected communities, leading to new jobs, businesses, housing, and improved infrastructure. Equally importantly, the OPC will extend the City’s lakefront cultural landscape deeper into the South Side. The proposed OPC campus will transform an underutilized strip of Jackson Park into a beautiful setting that welcomes visitors and neighborhood residents alike.

 

The choice to locate the OPC in Jackson Park is historically appropriate. Jackson Park itself was originally conceived by landscape architects Olmsted and Vaux as a space whose beauty would provide moral uplift to “thousands of the very class of citizens whose convenience most needs to be considered…the toiling population of Chicago.” Daniel Burnham’s 1909 “Plan of Chicago” adopted this vision, declaring “the Lakefront by right belongs to the people”. Over the last century the city has built beaches and recreational sites, nature areas, and 11 non-profit and largely privately funded museums in its parks. That investment has largely gone to the downtown and Northside, while Jackson Park was shamefully neglected. The OPC campus, with its open grounds, recreational amenities, and community programming, will bring the park closer to fulfilling Olmsted’s democratic vision of access for all.

 

The OPC will also directly benefit the University community. The Jackson Park location, within walking distance of the campus, opens new opportunities for faculty, students, staff, and their families to engage with our surrounding communities. The Obama Foundation has purposely minimized the role of the OPC as an archive and is dedicating the site instead to education and training on civic engagement “...to prepare the next generation of leaders to take the baton and take their own crack at changing the world” (President Obama, 2017). We look forward to University-OPC collaborations that can enhance our diverse University community, facilitate our efforts in recruiting and retaining excellent staff, students and faculty, and provide new opportunities to link University research, training, and civic engagement initiatives in ways that strengthen individual lives and neighborhoods on the South Side.  

 

It is our hope that the University and South Side communities can come together to realize the vision of Barack and Michelle Obama in setting forth the plans and programs for the OPC. We recognize the problems inherent in planning any public project that touches many interests, but let us remember Chicago’s city motto “Urbs in horto”, (city in a garden) and not participate in the behavior that led columnist Mike Royko to suggest a change to “Ubi est Mea” (where’s mine?). Let us not ask the OPC to solve all our problems, but instead allow it to serve the catalyzing purpose for which it is designed. Let us focus on its programming, benefits to youth, and stimulus to the economic development of our neighborhoods and their residents. The Foundation has encouraged community input on the OPC plans; let us make suggestions that will positively shape the OPC to make it the strongest center it can be, with the goal of uniting us in moving forward. We close in again expressing our strong support for the OPC in Jackson Park and for the Obama Foundation staff who are planning it.

 

Please add your signature below

 

Erin Adams, Joseph Regenstein Professor, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Liz Moyer, Associate Professor, Geophysical Sciences

Ron Rock, Associate Professor, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

David Weisbach, Walter J. Blum Professor, Law School

Omri Ben-Shahar, Leo Herzel Professor of Law, Law School

Brian Leiter, Karl N. Llewellyn Professor of Jurisprudence and Director, Center for Law, Philosophy & Human Values

Phoebe Rice, Professor, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Mary Anton, AB 70, MBA 79; Retired Staff

Nicholas Stephanopoulos, Professor, Law School

Anne Hamada,    formerly married to the Dean Emeritus of Booth School, Robert Hamada

Daniel Holz, Associate Professor, Physics, Astronomy & Astrophysics

Robert Rosner, William E. Wrather Distinguished Service Professor, Depts. of Astronomy & Astrophysics and Physics,       Enrico Fermi Institute, Computation Institute, and Harris School of Public Policy Studies

Shay McAllister, Staff, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology

Somaiyya Ahmad, Staff

Anthony Kossiakoff, Professor, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology

David Kovar, Professor, Molecular Genetics and Cell Biology

Edward Kibblewhite, Professor Emeritus, Depts. of Astronomy & Astrophysics and Physics, Enrico Fermi Institute, Computation Institute

Marvin Makinen, Professor, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology

Lainie Ross, Carolyn and Matthew Bucksbaum Professor of Clinical Ethics

Carole Ober, Blum-Riese Distinguished Service Professor, Dept of Human Genetics

Ted Steck, Professor Emeritus, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology

Angela Olinto, Albert A. Michelson Distinguished Service Professor, Depts. of Astronomy & Astrophysics, Enrico Fermi Institute

Caitlin Castro, Ph.D., Postdoctoral Fellow, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Margaret Gardel, Professor, Physics Department, James Franck Institute

John Leonard, Ph.D., Postdoctoral Fellow, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Sidney Nagel, Stein-Freiler Distinguished Service Professor, Physics Department, James Franck Institute, Enrico Fermi Institute

Vincenzo Vitelli, Professor, Physics Department, James Franck Institute

Sobhan Roy, Staff Scientist, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Abby Stayart, Program Director myCHOICE, BS Gender Studies '97, PhD Genetics '12

Leslie Rogers, Assistant Professor of Astronomy & Astrophysics

Jerry Coyne, Professor Emeritus, Department of Ecology and Evolution

Kineret Jaffe, AM '74, PhD '82; Retired Staff

Sally Horne-Badovinac, Associate Professor, Molecular Genetics and Cell Biology

Morton Silverman, BSD Faculty - retired

Cathryn Nagler, Professor, Department of Pathology

Olufunmilayo Olopade, Walter L Palmer Distinguished Professor of Medicine

Steve Cicala, Assistant Professor, Harris School of Public Policy Studies

Anne Sperling, Professor, Associate Vice Chair, Department of Medicine

Craig Hogan, Professor, Astronomy and Astrophysics

Anthea Hogan, Supportive Hyde Park Resident

Anthony Reder, Professor, Neurology, Immunology, Neurobiology

Peter Savage, Associate Professor, Pathology

Ursula Storb, Professor Emerita MGCB

Judith McCue, Former Staff, Graham School of Continuing Liberal and Professional Studies

Bana Jabri, Faculty, Department of Medicine

Ellen Cohen, Staff

Melody Swartz, Professor of Molecular Engineering (W.B. Ogden chair)

Jeffrey Hubbell, Professor, Institute for Molecular Engineering

Fotini Gounari, Associate Professor, Department of Medicine

Glenn Randall, Associate Professor, Department of Microbiology

Eugene Chang, Martin Boyer Professor of Medicine

Albert Bendelac, Professor, Committee on Immunology, Department of Pathology

Adam Hammond, Curriculum Director, Biophysical Sciences

Amir Jina, Assistant Professor, Harris School of Public Policy Studies

Quincy Castro, Student, Booth School of Business

Sid Colton, AB'73, Retired Staff

Anne Rogers, Associate Professor, Department of Computer Science

Barbara Stranger, Assistant Professor, Department of Medicine

Kerith Luchins, Assistant Professor, Department of Surgery

Natalie Young, Communications Manager, Office of Shared Research Facilities

Andrew Campbell, Professor, Geophysical Sciences

Sara Vaux, The College, former; mother of four College and Pritzker alums

Eduardo Perozo, Professor, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology

Victoria Prince, Professor, Organismal Biology & Anatomy

Marlene Tuttle, Former University Staff

Sylvia Fergus, Former Staff and Graham School alumna

Susan Kossiakoff, Family, married to Anthony Kossiakoff, Professor at U of C

Debra Stulberg, Associate Professor, Department of Family Medicine

Brent Krueger, Alumnus, Ph.D. Chemistry 1999

Sonia Oyola, Assistant Clinical Professor, Department of Family Medicine

Joy West, Family, mother of Law Student

Sliman Bensmaia, Associate Professor, Organismal Biology and Anatomy

Bernard Ewigman, Professor, Department of Family Medicine

Zhe-Xi Luo, Professor, Department of Organismal Biology and Anatomy

Doug Kuzniar, Alumni, Committee on International Relations

Michael Lieteau, Parent of alumni

Urs Schmidt-Ott, Associate Professor, Department of Organismal Biology and Anatomy

Marta Borowska, Graduate Student, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Michael LaBarbera, Emeritus Professor, Organismal Biology & Anatomy

Kennise Herring, Alumni Division of Social Sciences

Robert Josephs, Professor, Molecular Genetics and Cell Biology

Paul Sereno, Professor, Organismal Biology & Anatomy

Aaron Elmore, Assistant Professor, Department of Computer Science

Marcus Kronforst, Associate Professor, Department of Ecology & Evolution

Sarah Cobey, Assistant Professor, Department of Ecology & Evolution

Maria-Luisa Alegre, Professor, Department of Medicine

Eleanor Hall, Alumna, Psychology PhD and Hyde Park Resident

Jason Molony, AM'13 Staff

Janice Benson, Clinical Associate Professor, Department of Family Medicine

Ian Foster, Compton Distinguished Service Professor, Department of Computer Science

David Archer, Faculty, Department of Geophysical Sciences

Jill Archer, Neighborhood Supporter

Jun Huang, Assistant Professor, Institute for Molecular Engineering

Juan de Pablo, Professor of Molecular Engineering

William Schweiker, Ryerson Distinguished Service Professor, The Divinity School and College

Kristine Culp, Associate Professor, The Divinity School and College, and Dean, Disciples Divinity House

Yvonne Gilmore, Alumna, Divinity School; Associate Dean, Disciples Divinity House of the University of Chicago

Scott Snyder, Professor, Department of Chemistry

Yamuna Krishnan, Professor of Chemistry

Steven Sibener, Carl William Eisendrath Distinguished Service Professor, Department of Chemistry and The James Franck Institute

Wenbin Lin, James Franck Professor, Department of Chemistry and Department of Radiation & Cellular Oncology

John Anderson, Assistant Professor, Department of Chemistry

David Rubin, Professor of Medicine, Chief of Gastroenterology, Hepatology and Nutrition

Gregory Voth, Haig P. Papazian Distinguished Service Professor, Department of Chemistry

Bryan Dickinson, Assistant Professor, Department of Chemistry

Juan Collar, Professor, Department of Physics

Yousef Casewit, University of Chicago Divinity School Assistant Professor

Shrayesh Patel, Assistant Professor, Institute for Molecular Engineering

James Pilcher, Professor Emeritus, Department of Physics and Enrico Fermi Institute

David Miller, Neubauer Assistant Professor, Department of Physics and the Enrico Fermi Institute

Scott Mesdow, Clinical professor of entrepreneurship Chicago booth

Steven Kaplan, Professor, Chicago Booth

Ira Weiss, Clinical Professor, Chicago Booth

Richard Hornbeck, Professor, Chicago Booth

Stephen Morrissette, Faculty, Chicago Booth

Richard Thaler, Professor, Booth School of Business

Christian Leuz, Faculty, Chicago Booth

Savdeep Sethi, Professor of Physics

Heather Caruso, Adjunct Faculty and Executive Director of CDR, Chicago Booth

Jessica Swanson, Research Associate Professor, Chemistry

Jason Heltzer, Adjunct Professor of Entrepreneurship, Chicago Booth

Bernd Wittenbrink, Professor, Booth School of Business

Chris Blattman, Ramalee E. Pearson Professor, Harris Public Policy

Konstantin Sonin, John Dewey Distinguished Service Professor, Harris School of Public Policy

LianTao Wang, Associate Professor, Department of Physics, Enrico Fermi Institute.

Barbara Scavone, Professor, Anesthesia and Critical Care

Linda Tartof, Staff retired

Tracy Raoul, Research Specialist 3, BSD, Department of Medicine, Hem/Onc, Jackson Park Golf Assoc, CPGA, JPAC/SSPAC

Gary Ossewaarde, alumnus (AM '66 History) and retired Staff

Ilya Kreynin, Part time faculty

Keith Moffat, Louis Block Distinguished Service Professor, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology

Manish Sharma, Assistant Professor of Medicine, Hematology/Oncology

Tamar Polonsky, Assistant Professor, Department of Medicine, Hyde Park Resident

Alexander Pearson, Assistant Professor, Department of Medicine

Eileen Dolan, Professor of Medicine

Michael Bishop, Professor of Medicine BSD

Al DeBonnett, Former U of C Staff Member and South Shore Resident

Everett Vokes, Professor of Medicine

Suzanne Conzen, Professor of Medicine

Wendy Hernandez, Instructor, Department of Medicine

Sachin Shah, Assistant Professor of Medicine and Pediatrics

Hae Kyung Im, Assistant Professor, Department of Medicine

Kenneth Cohen, Associate Professor, Department of Medicine

David Howes, Professor of Medicine

Andrew Davis, Associate Professor of Medicine

Mary Strek, Professor of Medicine

Arlene Chapman, Professor of Medicine

Margaret M Mitchell, Shailer Mathews Professor of New Testament and Early Christian Literature, Divinity School

Remzi Bag, Associate Professor, Department of Medicine

Daniel Golden, Assistant Professor, Department of Radiation and Cellular Oncology

Micah Prochaska, Faculty, Department of Medicine

Neda Laiteerapong, Assistant Professor, Department of Medicine

Vahide Dogan-Bag, University Of Chicago, family

Fabrice Smieliauskas, Assistant Professor, Department of Public Health Sciences

Shari Snow, Associate Professor, Chief of Gynecology and Minimally Invasive Surgery

Sandra Valaitis, Professor of ObGyn, Chief of Gynecology and Reconstructive Pelvic Surgery

Anthony Chang, Professor of Pathology

Chalongchai Phitsanuwong, Assistant Professor of Pediatrics, Biological Science Department

John Hart, Professor, Department of Pathology

David Gozal, Professor of Pediatrics, Biological Sciences Division

Dan Nicolae, Professor, Departments of Medicine and Statistics

Anna Volerman, Assistant Professor, Departments of Medicine and Pediatrics

Megan McNerney, Assistant Professor, Department of Pathology

Thelma Wright, Staff, Department of Pathology

Christina Ciaccio, Associate Professor, Departments of Pediatrics and Medicine

Gwen Bell, University Of Chicago Project Assistant

Betty Theriault, Associate Professor, Department of Surgery University of Chicago

Jason Kane, Associate Professor, Department of Pediatrics

Nora Jaskowiak, Associate Professor, Department of Surgery

Anna Alecci, Staff, Department of Surgery

Michael Gluth, Associate Professor of Surgery

Gladell Paner, Associate Professor, Department of Pathology

Adam Cifu, Professor of Medicine

Samuel Volchenboum, Department of Pediatrics, Biological Sciences Division

Tiffany Patton, Assistant Professor, Department of Pediatrics

Sally Wolcott, Staff, Institute for Molecular Engineering, Hyde Park resident

Donna Christian, APN, MS, FNP, Dept of Surgery

Kiran Turaga, Associate Professor, Dept of Surgery

Balbino Lopez, Clinical Associate, Department of Anesthesia and Critical Care

Kathleen Goss, Staff, Comprehensive Cancer Center

LeRoy Jones, Family member of UChicago member

Mary Buschmann, Research Manager, Department of Surgery

Emily Ott, Research Specialist, Department of ObGyn

Ashley Szofer, Former University of Chicago Employee

Shannon Martin, Assistant Professor of Medicine

Michelle Le Beau, Professor of Medicine and the Comprehensive Cancer Center

Scott Eggener, Professor of Surgery

Sonia Hernandez, Research Assistant Professor, Department of Surgery

Sarah Hoehn, MD, Director pediatric comfort team 

Tracy Koogler, Associate Professor of Pediatrics

Rita Nanda, Associate Professor of Medicine

Brittany Dyer, Registered Nurse, Department of Hematology/Oncology

Daniel McGehee, Professor, Chair, Committee on Neurobiology, Dept of Anesthesia & Critical Care

Meritxell Oliva, Postdoctoral Scholar, Department of Genetic Medicine

Donald Hedeker, Professor, Public Health Sciences

Elia Martinez, Staff

Mim Ari, Assistant Professor of Medicine

Sharon Gayle, Registered Nurse, Department of Hematology / Oncology

Angela Hayes, Staff

Daniel Olson, Fellow, Department of Medicine

Roger Hurst, Professor, Department of Surgery

Wei Wei Lee, Assistant Professor, Department of Medicine

Laurence E. Lynn, Jr., Sydney Stein, Jr. Professor of Public Management Emeritus, Harris School of Public Polcy, School of social Service Administration

Sam Armato, Associate Professor, Department of Radiology

James Robinson, Professor, Harris School of Public Policy

Eric Schmitt, Alumnus, BA 2006

Nikunj Chokshi, Assistant Professor, Department of Surgery

Leslie Stulberg, Alumna (J.D. '78)

Habibul Ahsan, Louis Block Professor of Public Health Sciences

Jamie Brewer, Clinical Instructor, Department of Medicine

Peter Bendix, Assistant Professor, Trauma and Acute Care Surgery, Dept of Surgery

Jeanne Marsh, Professor, School of Social Service Administration

Daniel Hemel, Assistant Professor, Law School

Geoffrey Stone, Edward H. Levi Distinguished Service Professor of Law

David Strauss, Gerald Ratner Distinguished Service Professor, The Law School

Martha C. Nussbaum, Ernst Freund Distinguished Service Professor of Law and Ethics, Law School and Philosophy Department

Claudia Flores, Assistant Clinical Professor, Law School

Charlie Catlett, Computation Institute

Fred Chong, Seymour Goodman Professor, Department of Computer Science

Jeffrey Harvey, Enrico Fermi Distinguished Service Professor, Department of Physics

Mihai Anitescu, Professor (part-time), Department of Statistics

Diana Franklin, Research Associate Professor, Computer Science

Rick Stevens, Professor, Department of Computer Science

Bradford Benson, Assistant Professor, Dept. of Astronomy & Astrophysics

Janos Simon, Professor, Department of Computer Science

Bao Chau Ngo, Francis and Rose Yuen distinguised service professor, Department of Mathematics

John Reppy, Professor, Department of Computer Science

Kerwin Charles, Professor, Harris School

Vukica Srajer, Research Professor, Center for Advanced Radiation Sources

Dinanath Sulakhe, Staff, Computation Institute

Rayid Ghani, Center for Data Science and Public Policy, Computation Institute and Harris School of Public Policy

Andre Neves, Professor, Department of Mathematics

Jonathan Ozik, Computation Institute

Alexander Razborov, Andrew MacLeish Disringuished Service Professor, Departmens of Mathematics and Computer Sdience

Stuart Kurtz, Professor, Department of Computer Science

Ravi Madduri, Argonne National Laboratory

Peter McCullagh, John D. MacArthur Distinguished Service Professor, Department of Statistics

Michael Stein, Ralph & Mary Otis Isham Professor, Department of Statistics

Robert Kottwitz, Robert W. Reneker Distinguished Service Professor Emeritus, mathematics

Chris McGowan, Board Member, University of Chicago Laboratory Schools

Sadia Haider, Associate Professor, Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology

Thanasis Economou, Research Professor, Enrico Fermi Institute

Jane Dailey, Associate Professor of History and the Law School

Edward Leung, Assistant Professor, Department of Pathology

Martha Roth, Chauncey Boucher Distinguished Service Professor, Oriental Institute, NELC, and the College

Laimute Baksas, Staff, Biological Sciences Division

Erika Pemberton, Staff, Department of Medicine, Hematology/Oncology Section

Douglas Baird, Harry A. Bigelow Professor, Law School

Thomas Christensen, Avalon Foundation Proffesor of Music and the Humanities

Theo van den Hout, Arthur and Joann Rasmussen Professor of Hittite and Anatolian Languages

Marquita Nelson, Fellow, Department of Medicine

Lior Strahilevitz, Sidley Austin Professor, Law School

William H Sterner, Computer Science, Adjunct and Director of Instructional Lab

Harriette Moody, Staff, Franke Institute for the Humanities

Peter May, Professor of Mathematics

Edward Awh, Professor of Psychology

Dali Yang, William C. Reavis Professor, Department of Political Science

Greg Kaplan, Professor, Department of Economics

John Mearsheimer, R. Wendell Harrison Distinguished Service Professor of Political Science

Bao Chau Ngo, Francis and Rose Yuen Distinguished Service Professor, Department of Mathematics

Edwin Kite, Assistant Professor, Department of Geophysical Sciences

Tahera Qutbuddin, Professor, Department of Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations

Leslie Kay, Professor in Psychology, Institute for Mind and Biology

Hripsime Haroutunian, Lecturer, NELC

David Rowley, Professor Dept of the Geophysical Science

David Frim, Ralph Cannon Professor, Department of Surgery (Neurosurgery)

Daniel Raeburn, Lecturer, the Program in Creative Writing

Raymond Pierrehumbert, Louis Block Prof. Emeritus in the Department of Geophysical science,  Halley Professor of Physics University of Oxford

Nicolas Dauphas, Professor, Department of the Geophysical Sciences

Lidwina van den Hout-Huijben, Lecturer, Romance Languages and Literatures

John MacAloon, Professor, Social Sciences

Marta Ptaszynska, Professor of Music

Elisabeth Clemens, William Rainey Harper Professor of Sociology

Reika Yokochi, Research Associate Professor, Department of the Geophysical Sciences

Malte Jansen, Assistant Professor, Department of the Geophysical Sciences

Paul Poast, Assistant Professor, Political Science

Mark Hansen, Charles L Hutchinson Professor, Political Science and the College

Morrie Fred, Lecturer MAPSS

Larry Norman, Frank L. Sulzberger Professor, Department of Romance Languages and Literatures

Megan Mekinda, Assistant Director for Cancer Education, UChicago Medicine Comprehensive Cancer Center

Eric Oliver, Professor of Political Science

Ebenezer Concepcion, Graduate Student & Lecturer, Romance Languages and Literatures; Fellow, Center for the Study of Gender and Sexuality

Vera Klement, Professor, Committee on Art and Design

Patricia Swindle, AB-1971, AM 1974, abd 1979, Adjunct Faculty Graham School

Smith Carrie, Assistant Professor, Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology

Sonali Smith, Professor, Dept of Medicine

Paula Ausick, Alumna, AB'72

Lolita Kinds, Oncology Nurse Navigaror BSN RN, section Hematology/Oncology

Judith Garza, Staff

Joscelyn Hoffmann, Staff, Institute for Mind and Biology

Katina Merritt, Staff, Dept. of Pathology

Brittany Ciboski, Executive Assistant, The Harris School of Public Policy

Mark Sheffield, Assistant Professor, Dept. of Neurobiology

Jane Booker, Staff, Ben May Department for Cancer Research

Akira Imamoto, Associate Professor, Ben May Department for Cancer Research    

Jackson Cone, Postdoctoral Scholar, Department of Neurobiology

Sylvia Ortega Martinez, Postdoctoral scholar, Department of Neurobiology

Angele Parent, Research Associate Professor, Neurobiology Department

Ruth Anne Eatock, Professor, Department of Neurobiology, Hyde Park resident

Anning Lin, Professor, Ben May Department

Kay Macleod, Associate Professor, Ben May Department for Cancer Research

Robert Andrew, Postdoctoral Fellow, Department of Neurobiology

John Maunsell, Professor, Department of Neurobiology

Peggy Mason, Professor, Department of Neurobiology

Kristen Becker, Research Nurse, Ben May Department for Cancer Research

Narayanan Kasthuri, Assistant Professor, Department of Neurobiology

Sheheryar Hasnain, Executive Administrator, Neurobiology

Sonya Malunda, Former University Staff and current South Shore resident

Jay Ellison, University Staff and resident of Jackson Park Highlands

Anne Strohm, M.A., 1979, Clinical Psychologist

Susan Art, UChicago College staff, retired

David Schmitz, Assistant Professor, Department of Physics and the Enrico Fermi Institute

Sara Szuchet, Professor Department of Neurology

Deborah Burnet, Professor and Chief, General Internal Medicine

Trevor Price, Professor, Ecology & Evolution

Selwyn Rogers, Professor, Surgery

Roger Myerson, Professor, Economics

Richard Rosengarten, Associate Professor, The Divinity School

Andrew Howard, Clinical Associate, Radiation Oncology

Mary Okwuje, U. of C PhD Alumna and Jackson Park Highlands Resident

Jason Merchant, Lorna P Straus Professor, Department of Linguistics

John Lockhart, MBA '97, Woodlawn Resident

Michael Sorkin, Distinguished Professor of Architecture, The City College of New York, UChicago College Alumnus, 1969)

James Osborne, Assistant Professor, Oriental Institute, NELC Departmen

Kennise M Herring, PhD, U of C 1978 graduate & South Shore resident

Community Members:

Alicia Kelly, Jackson Park Highlands

Jason Lofgren, Jackson Park Highlands

Margaret Lofgren, Jackson Park Highlands

Lewis Lofgren, Jackson Park Highlands

Isabelle Lofgren, Jackson Park Highlands

Paul Crutchfield, Jackson Park Highlands

Natalie Goldberg, Community Member

Bruce Strohm, retired General Counsel--EQR

Beverly Cox, Jackson Park Highlands

John Bailey, South Shore 

Will Purba, South Shore 

Lucinda Pardo, Hyde Park 

Jennifer Bosch, Woodlawn 

Jerry Levy, Jackson Park Advisory Council; Park District Volunteer Steward, Wooded Island and South Shore Nature Sanctuary

Karen Ashley-Bowman, Jackson Park Highlands

Steven Bowman, Jackson Park Highlands

Tanya Marfo, Jackson Park Highlands

Deborah Pratt, Hyde Park

Louise McCurry, JPAC, HPKCC, AYSO, HPCC

Jake Young, Hyde Park, Jackson Park Steward, JPAC

Gretchen Engimann, Hyde Park

Anne Marie Miles, Jackson Park Advisory Council

Rafael Graham, South Shore

Susan Augustine, Hyde Park

Laura MacGregor, Woodlawn

Alejandra Lastra, Woodlawn

Spencer Bibbs, Hyde Park, Jackson Park Advisory Council

Lorene Barnes, Roseland Community/Jackson Park Participant

Mae Carr, Calumet Heights

Gerald Williams, South Shore

Charles Malone

Dorothy Wilson, South Shore

John Cruzat, Member: Jackson Park Golf Alliance

Frances Hagemann, Chicago Public Schools & UIC retired

Sharon Lewis, South Shore & Hyde Park, PAC President, JPAC, SSCC, Bessemer,

Christopher Lewis, Parent, Kenwood H.S., JPAC, Former Hyde Park Resident

Mable Cartlidge, Chicago State University

Mattie Gunter-Travis, Chicago Public Schools

Katherine Thomas, Hyde Park 

Alvin Rider, Woodlawn

Michele Posey-Johnson, Woodlawn, Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, Inc. Member

Dawn Posey, Jackson Park Advisory Council

Andre Stephens, Businessman

Paul Fregia, Jackson Park Golf Association

Russell Pike, Jackson Park Highlands Resident, President of the Jackson Park Highlands Association

Camille Billingslea, Jackson Park Highlands

Mazi Farris, Jackson Park Highlands

Tyrone Farris, Jackson Park Highlands

DeRon Howard, Jackson Park Highlands

Wil Lewis, Jackson Park Highlands, CNH Board Member

Sofia Anastopoulos, Jackson Park Highlands

Patricia Pike, South Shore

Patricia Holmes, Partner Riley Safer Holmes & Cancila LLP; Jackson Park Highlands

Michael Holmes, Jackson Park Highlands; Leo Catholic High School Administrator

Aasha Holmes, Jackson Park Highlands; Museum of Science and Industry

Aamir Holmes, Jackson Park Highlands; University of Kentucky

Alisa Starks, Jackson Park Highlands

Byron Mason, Jackson Park Highlands

Nicole Mourillon, Jackson Park Highlands

Polly Ellison, Jackson Park Highlands

April Platt, Jackson Park Highlands

Patricia Miller, Jackson Park Highlands

Susan Campbell, Jackson Park Highlands

Richard Hope, Jackson Park Highlands

Patricia de la Cerna, Jackson Park Highlands

Victoria Thompson, Jackson Park Highlands

Authedna Smith, Jackson Park Highlands

Glenda Johnson, Jackson Park Highlands

Robert Johnson, Jackson Park Highlands

Elsa Tullos, South Shore

Franklin Thompson, Jackson Park Highlands

Charles Petersen, Jackson Park Highlands, JPHA

Sheila Grannen, Jackson Park Highlands

Tracy Smith-Jackson, Jackson Park Highlands

Robert Jackson, Jackson park Highlands

Mikael David, South Shore

Hubert Thompson, Jackson Park Highlands

Samuel Thompson, Jackson Park Highlands

Diann Crutchfield, Jackson Park Highlands

Geralyn Thompson, Jackson Park Highlands

Russell Johnson Cochran, Jackson Park Highlands

Victoria Cochran, Jackson Park Highlands

Terrell Brown, Jackson Park Highlands

Daniel Krysinski, Jackson Park Highlands

Eric Marfo, Jackson Park Highlands

ADORN Lewis Mitchell, Business owner - AB Mitchell & Associates LLC

Alice Anderson-Hope, Jackson Park Highlands

Franklin Smith, Jackson Park Highlands

Charisma Thapa, Jackson Park Advisory Council

Philip Okwuje, Jackson Park Highlands

Tasha Levy, Jackson Park Highlands

Betty Sweetland, Hyde Park

Joshua Childs, Jackson Park Highlands

Andreea Cochran, Jackson Park Highlands

Jeannette Jones, Jackson Park Highlands

Walter Kindred, President, South Shore Cultural Center Advisory Council

Jennifer Baker, Hyde Park business owner

Alma Buckner, MD, Jackson Park Highlands

Curtis Myers, Hyde Park

Gail Robinson, Jackson Park Highlands

Erika Shavers

Juliet Dervin, Hyde Park

Patricia King, Jackson Park Highlands

Charles Petersen, Jackson Park Highlands (Board member and resident)

Candice Washington, Hyde Park Resident

Louise McCurry, Hyde Park

Mary Ann Davis, Jackson Park Highlands

Kathryn Williams, Hyde Park

Everlena Meadows, South Shore

Danita Childers, Woodlawn

Dave and Linda Tartof, Hyde Park

Gregory Smith, South Shore

Mary Schwartz, Woodlawn

Sarah Mirkin, Lincoln Park

Judith Wright, Hyde Park

Jiuyue Xu, Hyde Park

Elizabeth Cooke, Hyde Park

Michael Johnson, Hyde Park

Marissa Tucker, Jackson Park Highlands

De Shun Wang, Jackson Park Highlands

Kenneth Hill, Hyde Park

Natalie L. Goldberg, Hyde Park

Danielle Martinez, Woodlawn

Julie Shelton, Hyde Park

Micah Thomas Prochaska, Hyde Park

Cecilia Collar, Hyde Park

Daniel Raichel, Hyde Park

Cynthia Bagrowski, Hyde Park

Lindsey Strieter, Hyde Park

Maria Leone, Streeterville

Candice Prochaska, Hyde Park

Espinola Woolfolk, UofC and Woodlawn

Pierre Watkins, Washington Park

Ashlee Nichols, South Shore

Don Vincent, Jackson Park Highlands

Vicki Wilson, Jackson Park Highlands

Edward Charles Lampley, Jackson Park Highlands

Gloria Needlman, Hyde Park

Benjamin Rossi, Login Square

Elaine M Beaudoin, Edgewater

Donna Pocius, Berwyn

Charlene Hill, Hyde Park

Elizabeth Shen, Hyde Park

Susan Alitto, Hyde Park

Kevin Wright, Woodlawn

Savitha Cheadurai, Lakeview

Erin Fry, Hyde Park

Leon Walker, Woodlawn/Hyde Park

Sharon Hicks, Woodlawn

Bernie Williams, Hyde Park

Pamela Williams, Roseland

Walt Kindred, South Chicago

Ibn Abney, Chicago

David Wilson, Chicago

Jessie Mjasiri, Hyde Park

Carolena McEwen, Bronzeville

Corey Mason, Hyde Park

Kathy Cullick, Woodlawn

Ruth Bloom, Hyde Park

Cheryl Wooten, South Shore

Michelle Campbell, Woodlawn

Quincy Dyer, Woodlawn

Charles C. Campbell, Woodlawn

Charles Newsome, South Shore

Ghian Foreman, Chicago

Peter McCarthy, Hyde Park

Aidan Kaplan, Hyde Park

Layla Treuhaft-Ali, Hyde Park

Maya Hodari, Woodlawn

Brian Dexter O'Neal, Woodlawn

Toya King Merriweather, Woodlawn

Terri Kilbane, Woodlawn

Myriam Weaver, Woodlawn

Reginald Weaver, Woodlawn

Jarquetta Egeston, Woodlawn

Othiniel Mahone, Woodlawn

Stephanie Mahone, Woodlawn

Stephen Brown, Woodlawn

Jeane Clark, Woodlawn

Lanita Lewis, South Shore

Derrick James, Avalon Park

Robin Boyd-Clark, South Shore

Candice Hunter, Kenwood & South Shore

Sharon Fleming, South Shore

Loren Taylor, Chicago

Amena Karim, South Shore

Felix Ramos, Chicago

Val Free, South Shore

Patric Barnes, South Shore

Helena Robinson, South Shore

Randy Evans, Chatham

Donna Strickland, South Shore

Tim Boylan, South Shore

Jameka Sampson, South Shore

LaShawn Edwards, South Shore

Lillie Campbell, South Shore

Tona Franklin, South Shore

Day Mitchell, South Shore

Andy White, Evanston

Diana Collymore, South Shore

Roshawn White, South Shore

J. Terrell, South Shore

Deborah Ross, South Shore

Eulisa Thomas, South Shore

Valerie Triche, South Shore

Ashley Yameogo, Chicago

Thomas Muhammad, Chicago

JoAnn Terry, Hyde Park

Litricia Payne, South Chicago

Robin Bland, South Shore

Stanley Turner, South Shore

Dean Reiel, South Shore

Marcus Knight, Chatham

Calvin Love, South Shore

Dr. Alfred Williams, South Shore

Corey Mason, Hyde Park

Nikki Lacewell, South Shore/Bryn Mar East

Jawanda Hairston, Woodlawn

Betty Sweetland, Hyde Park

June Mire, Hyde Park

Doug Kuzniar, Jackson Park Highlands

Franklin Thompson, Jackson Park Highlands

Samuel Thompson, Jackson Park Highlands

Tyrone Hughes Jr, Bronzeville

Juwan Martin, Bronzeville

Pierre Watkins, Bronzeville

Norma Deshields, South Shore

Camille Irvin, Morgan Park

Kathryn Williams, East Hyde Park

Linn Orear, Hyde Park

Charemi A Jones, Woodlawn

June Cooper, Scottsdale

Bashar H. Malkawi, Jackson Park

Janet Barnes, South Shore

Amy F., Douglas

Elizabeth Albrecht, Woodlawn

John Sciberras, Woodlawn

Katrin Melville, Woodlawn

Toya Merriweather, Woodlawn

Phillip Smith, Hyde Park

John Watkins, Bronzeville

Pierre Watkins, Hyde Park

Andy Carter, Hyde Park

June Mire, Ecological Risk Assessor, Hyde Park

Kenneth Shaw, Hyde Park

Stacey Rustin, Hyde Park

 
Sign Our Letter of Support:

(Only your name and neighborhood will be shown.)